TCM’S October Schedule Is Full Of Amazing Classic Horror Films!!

If you want to catch up on classic horror this October, TCM has you covered.

You may be disappointed that AMC’s FearFest is only running for one week this Halloween season, but Turner Classic Movies is celebrating the season proper with an entire month of classic horror that kicks off October 1st and runs through the big day.

This year’s TCM October schedule is loaded with gems that span several decades, including NosferatuBride of FrankensteinThe Old Dark HouseWhite ZombieHouse of DraculaThe Bad SeedChildren of the DamnedThirteen Ghosts, PsychoPoltergeistCurse of FrankensteinI Walked With a Zombie and Onibaba!

Check out the full schedule on TCM’s website and find some highlights below via Reddit.

Sunday October 1, 2017

  1. 8:00 PM Dracula (1931)
  2. 9:30 PM Dracula’s Daughter (1936)
  3. 11:00 PM Son Of Dracula (1943)

Monday October 2, 2017

  1. 12:30 AM Nosferatu (1922)

Tuesday October 3, 2017

  1. 8:00 PM Frankenstein (1931)
  2. 9:30 PM Bride Of Frankenstein (1935)
  3. 11:00 PM The Mummy (1932)

Wednesday October 4, 2017

  1. 12:30 AM The Wolf Man (1941)
  2. 2:00 AM Island Of Lost Souls (1933)
  3. 3:30 AM The Black Cat (1934)
  4. 4:45 AM The Invisible Man (1933)

Sunday October 8, 2017

  1. 2:00 AM Night Of The Strangler (1975)
  2. 2:15: PM My Blood Runs Cold (1965)
  3. 8:00 PM The Return Of Dracula (1958)
  4. 9:30 PM House Of Dracula (1945)
  5. 10:45 PM Billy The Kid vs. Dracula (1966)

Monday October 9, 2017

  1. 12:15 Am The Cabinet Of Dr. Caligari (1920)
  2. 2:00 AM Jigoku (Hell) (1960)
  3. 4:00 AM Tokaido Yotsuya Kaidan (1959)

Tuesday October 10, 2017

  1. 8:00 PM Cat People (1942)
  2. 9:30 PM The Body Snatcher (1945)
  3. 11:00 Martin Scorsese presents: Val Lewton – The Man In The Shadows (2007)

Wednesday October 11, 2017

  1. 12:30 AM I Walked With A Zombie (1943)
  2. 2:00 AM The Seventh Victim (1943)
  3. 3:30 AM Bedlam (1946)
  4. 5:00 AM The Leopard Man (1943)
  5. 6:15 AM The Ghost Ship (1943)
  6. 7:30 AM Isle Of The Dead (1945)

Thursday October 12, 2017

  1. 5:00 AM The Power (1968)

Friday October 13, 2017

  1. 6:30 AM Kiss Of The Tarantula (1976)
  2. 8:00 AM Snake Woman (1961)
  3. 9:30 AM Village Of The Damned (1961)
  4. 11:00 AM The Nanny (1965)
  5. 1:00 PM The Innocents (1961)
  6. 2:45 PM A Place Of One’s Own (1945)
  7. 4:30 PM The Bad Seed (1956)
  8. 6:45 PM The Curse Of The Cat People (1944)

Sunday October 15, 2017

  1. 2:15 AM Blacula (1972)
  2. 4:00 AM Scream Blacula Scream (1973)
  3. 8:00 PM Horror Of Dracula (1958)
  4. 9:45 PM The Brides Of Dracula (1960)
  5. 11:30 PM Black Cats And Broomsticks (1955)

Monday October 16, 2017

  1. 12:00 AM The Phantom Carriage (1922)
  2. 2:00 AM Diabolique (1955)
  3. 4:15 AM Gaslight (1944)

Tuesday October 17, 2017

  1. 8:00 PM The Devil’s Bride (1968)
  2. 9:45 PM The Curse Of Frankenstein (1957)
  3. 11:15 PM The Mummy (1959)

Wednesday October 18, 2017

  1. 1:00 AM The Curse Of The Werewolf (1961)
  2. 2:45 AM The Plague Of The Zombies (1966)
  3. 4:30 AM The Reptile (1966)

Sunday October 22, 2017

  1. 2:00 AM Willard (1971)
  2. 3:45 AM Ben (1972)
  3. 8:00 PM Dracula, Prince Of Darkness (1965)
  4. 10:00 PM Dracula Has Risen From The Grave (1969)

Monday October 23, 2017

  1. 12:00 AM The Monster (1925)
  2. 2:00 AM Eyes Without A Face (1960)
  3. 3:45 AM Kwaidan (1965)

Tuesday October 24, 2017

  1. 8:00 PM The Innocents (1961)
  2. 10:00 PM Diary Of A Madman (1963)

Wednesday October 25, 2017

  1. 12:00 Curse Of The Demon (1958)
  2. 2:00 AM Carnival Of Souls (1962)
  3. 3:30 AM From Beyond The Grave (1973)
  4. 10:00 AM The Devil’s Own (1966)

Thursday October 26, 2017

  1. 5:30 AM Rasputin, The Mad Monk (1966)

Friday October 27, 2017

  1. 8:00 PM Psycho (1960)
  2. 10:15 Pretty Poison (1968)

Saturday October 28, 2017

  1. 6:15 AM Mark Of The Vampire (1935)
  2. 7:30 AM The Devil-Doll (1936)
  3. 9:00 AM What Ever Happened To Baby Jane? (1962)
  4. 11:30 AM Little Shop Of Horrors (1960)
  5. 1:00 PM Village Of The Damned (1961)
  6. 2:30 PM Children Of The Damned (1964)
  7. 4:15 PM House Of Dark Shadows (1970)
  8. 6:00 PM Night Of Dark Shadows (1971)

Sunday October 29, 2017

  1. 12:00 AM “M” (1951)
  2. 2:00 AM The Brood (1979)
  3. 3:45 AM Repulsion (1965)
  4. 8:00 PM Taste The Blood Of Dracula (1970)
  5. 10:00 PM Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972)

Monday October 30, 2017

  1. 12:00 AM Häxan: Witchcraft Through The Ages (1922)
  2. 2:15 AM Onibaba (1964)
  3. 4:15 AM Ugetsu (1953)

Tuesday October 31, 2017

  1. 8:30 AM White Zombie (1932)
  2. 10:00 AM Mad Love (1935)
  3. 11:30 AM Dementia 13 (1963)
  4. 1:00 PM 13 Ghosts (1960)
  5. 2:30 PM The Fearless Vampire Killers (1966)
  6. 4:30 PM House Of Wax (1953)
  7. 6:00 PM Poltergeist (1982)
  8. 8:00 PM The Old Dark House (1932)
  9. 9:30 PM The Haunting (1963)
  10. 11:30 PM House On Haunted Hill (1958)

Leave a Reply